UNDP Uzbekistan, National Library Sign Memorandum of Understanding
The main goal of the Memorandum is to establish an enabling environment for the empowerment of people with particular focus on women’s empowerment and promotion of community based volunteerism as the platform to forge collaboration, spotting talents, introducing social innovation tools.
Cooperation of the United Nations Development Programme through the UNDP/UNV Project “Social Innovation and Volunteerism in Uzbekistan” with national partners is vital for promotion of social innovation and volunteerism for economic and social development in Uzbekistan. The “Social Innovation and volunteerism in Uzbekistan” Project and the National Library already started a successful cooperation a spart of the National Information Library Week organized in Tashkent. The UNDP room has already welcomed more than two hundred participants in five days of the Week.  Now, the UNDP room is serving as a meeting point for the Discussion Club “MDGs and Volunteerism” and the resource hub with publications and information related to the UNDP and other UN activities in Uzbekistan.
In accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding, the Project and the National Library plan to cooperate in the areas of organizing trainings for the library staff on the use of ICT tools; supporting and stimulating innovative thinking; exchanging and production of scientific, analytical and methodological literature, publications, information materials; organization of conferences, lectures, workshops and round tables on issues of education and science and the implementation of joint projects on issues of mutual interest.