The ‘GM Powertrain Uzbekistan’ Joint Venture Company, which manufacturers spare auto parts, is a prominent national example of how a successful company can take an environmentally-friendly approach to its work. It was consequently featured during the second day of EcoWeek 2014, during a well-attended media tour.
At its manufacturing premises located in the Zangiota district of the Tashkent region, the company has installed a range of technology designed to limit its impact on the environment. These technologies limit the amount of total waste expelled by the facility, including dust and gases emitted into the atmosphere, and industrial waste water, that threatens the quality of drinking water.
The company has also planted 4,000 trees, that have reduced its carbon dioxide emission by 60 tons each year. Meanwhile, the company’s management has increased employee awareness of the need for environmental protection, while organising related trainings, promotions and awareness-raising events.
The efforts of ‘GM Powertrain Uzbekistan’ to ensure its environmentally-friendly stance has not gone unnoticed, with the company receiving an award in a Tashkent-wide competition on the limiting of ecological footprints.
The second day of EcoWeek 2014 also saw the conducting of a scientific-practical conference ‘Improvement of the Legal Framework of Environmental Protection in the Republic of Uzbekistan’, held at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The conference was attended by representatives of government ministries, NGOs, academia and the mass media. It included the reading of reports regarding the problems faced in ensuring the environmental sustainability of agriculture, and those regarding the establishment of a means to monitor environmental pollution.
Other topics addressed were the need for a code for tracking the use of groundwater and maintaining awareness of other important issues, a legal framework which is yet to be developed and improved on in the near future.
Hundreds of legal documents have already been established in the lead up to the code’s establishment. These include 20 laws regarding environmental safety, environmental protection, and the appropriate use of natural resources. Another important advancement has been the adoption of a 2013 Law ‘On Environmental Protection’, which was mentioned several times during the conference.
In attendance at the conference were representatives of the Senate and Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, of the Constitutional Court, the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources, the State Committee on Geology and Mineral Resources, and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Land Resources, Geodesy, Cartography and State Cadastre.
Also present were representatives of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, and other agencies and organisations, universities of Uzbekistan, the media and NGOs. The suggestions and recommendations received from conference participants will be presented for further consideration to the Senate and Legislative Chamber, to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and to other relevant government authorities.