Today nations around the world celebrated World Environment Day, with this year’s theme being ‘Raise your voice, not the sea level’. In his address made in recognition of the day, UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon mentioned the need to draw global attention to the challenges faced by small island states. World Environment Day was the fourth day of EcoWeek 2014 in Uzbekistan, organised by the annually by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Nature Protection, together with the UN in Uzbekistan.
On this day, participants at the conference ‘The Impact of Climate Change on Water Resources and Arid Zone Ecosystems’ held at the Karshi Engineering Economic Institute travelled to Shakhrisabz for a tour of historical sites. The tour also visited sites on the Aksu River, where the Gissarakskoe reservoir and hydroelectric power stations have helped improve water availability and irrigation in the Kashkadarya region.
Also in Shakhrisabz, School #102 concluded a competition for young environmentalists on the theme ‘Water Conservation in a Changing Climate’. The participating students took part in a quiz and an exhibition, and improved water conservation in the school’s garden and greenhouse.
Meanwhile the third EcoWeek media tour was held in the Bakhmal district of Jizzakh region, attended by media representatives and employees from the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The tour participants visited farms using modern technology and drip irrigation, both of which are gaining popularity in Uzbekistan.