• The Model UN and ‘One Life’ at UWED
The Model UN and ‘One Life’ at UWED
A Model United Nations Conference on the theme ‘Uniting forces in combating illicit drug trafficking’ was held on the 1st of June. The event was organised by the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and the United Nations Information Office in Uzbekistan.
This year’s conference, which united 124 students from different universities and academic lyceums, simulated the work of two main organs of the United Nations including the United Nations General Assembly and the Security Council. Thus, the sessions were held in three halls simultaneously.
The universities and lyceums who participated in this year’s event included the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the Westminster International University in Tashkent, and the Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent. Students also came from the Uzbek State University of World Languages, the Tashkent Financial Institute, and the Academic lyceum #2 under the Uzbek State University of World Languages.
Following the conference, its participants adopted a resolution which calls all UN member-states represented in the session to strengthening international and regional cooperation in combating illicit drug production and trafficking. The resolution recommended close cooperation with UNODC and Interpol in providing database services.
The resolution also suggested other actions in investigating and furthering the freezing of the bank assets of drug dealers. It has encouraged the international community to support those who engaged in preventing drug production and supply chains. Last but not least it stressed the importance of bringing educational reforms in schools and universities, strengthening international student exchange programs, and securing enrolment of children in schools.
To conclude the Model UN conference, the participants staged the musical called ‘One Life’, directed and performed by the students themselves, which presented the whole history of the UN within half an hour. The meaning behind ‘One life’ is the passion and dedication of ordinary people who are striving for a better future.