• What is gender equality?
What is gender equality?
Many tend to disregard the importance of gender equality simply because they don’t understand what it means and its significance for people and the world.
United Nations is the biggest global institution that advocates for raising awareness on the issue and educating people and governments on the importance of creating opportunities for both men and women so they can make equal contributions to the planet.
UNFPA’s Ulugbek Zaripbaev defines Gender Equality in a simple-to-understand manner, and notes that “sex” and “gender” are far from synonyms.  While “sex” is a physiological category, then “gender” refers to socially constructed roles, attitudes and traits.
Sustainable development is impossible without gender equality, whose main goal - a society where men and women have equal opportunities, rights, obligations in all spheres of life.