World Health Organization (WHO) Country Representative’s Office in Uzbekistan
Dr. Asmus Hammerich, WHO Representative and Head of Country Office
The World Health Organization, founded in 1948, is the specialized agency of the United Nations for health. The WHO Country Representative’s Office in Uzbekistan belongs to one of the six regional offices around which WHO is globally structured, namely, the Regional Office for Europe (WHO EURO).
Uzbekistan officially joined the WHO on 25th May 1992. From 1993 the collaboration between WHO EURO and Uzbekistan took off and in 1995 a WHO Liaison Office was opened in the Uzbek Ministry of Health in Tashkent. In 2001 the Liaison Office was upgraded to a full WHO Country Representative’s Office including a permanent international staff member as WR and head of office.
Since 1993 WHO has been an active player in the country, towards the achievement of a common development and health goal, such as  “Health for all 2000” and the Millennium Development Goals 2015.
Despite the numerous challenges with regards to the strengthening of the national health system's performance in effectively addressing health priorities, Uzbekistan has undergone important positive developments over the past two decades. WHO plays a crucial role towards a strengthened capacity of the Uzbek Ministry of Health in improving the national system's overall performance and in developing evidence based policies and strategies, while improving the quality of services and peoples’ access to those at the various levels through the provision of technical assistance.