Photo Exhibition: ‘20 Years of Cooperation’ Between Uzbekistan and the UN
On Friday the 2nd of March, the UN in Uzbekistan will celebrate the 20th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s membership to the UN. A photo exhibition will be held at the State Museum of History of Uzbekistan which will feature photographs highlighting the UN’s work in Uzbekistan.
Honoured guests at this event will include the UN Resident Coordinator Ms. Anita Nirody and Representatives of UN agencies, Uzbekistan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Abdulaziz Komilov, and the President of the Academy of Science of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Salikhov.
In the two decades that have passed since joining the UN, Uzbekistan has effectively cooperated within the framework of the UN General Assembly, and with the various specialized institutions of the UN system, and has put forward a number of important initiatives that have contributed to the global dialogue on international peace and security.
The UN has been present in Uzbekistan since 1993, and has continued to provide support in areas ranging from economic reform and improving governance to promoting human rights. The UN has worked in the areas of healthcare and education reform, and in the protection of Uzbekistan’s cultural treasures. The UN has also supported efforts to counter drug trafficking, to protect the environment and to combat the spread of HIV/AIDS.
There has been a long-standing partnership between the UN and the Republic of Uzbekistan, covering a broad spectrum of issues, and the UN looks forward to a continued and strengthened engagement with Uzbekistan.
The ’20 Years of Cooperation’ exhibition, to be conducted at the State Museum of History, will celebrate Uzbekistan’s momentous history in the UN.
The launch of the UN Exhibition at the Tashkent State Museum of History will begin at 9.30 am at the Museum’s central hall. All interested are welcome to attend this exhibition, and to celebrate the UN’s work in Uzbekistan.
About the United Nations Information Centre
The United Nations Information Centre (UNIC) was established in Uzbekistan in 1993 and has since then been an operational branch office of the United Nations Department of Public Information. While working in close cooperation with the UN system, UNIC has been a principal source of up-to-date information regarding the United Nation’s work in Uzbekistan.