UNDP, United Nations Development Programme
UNDP is the UN's global development network, an organisation that advocates for change while connecting countries to the knowledge, experience and resources needed to help people build better lives. UNDP operates on the ground in 166 countries, working with them to create their own solutions to global and national development challenges.
UNDP opened its office in Uzbekistan in January 1993. During its 20 years of experience in the nation, UNDP has been committed to enhancing Uzbekistan’s development situation. UNDP has worked intensively to support the government, the civil society and the people of Uzbekistan, in order to overcome the numerous challenges of transition. UNDP has assisted governmental and non-governmental institutions in obtaining the knowledge, experience and resources needed to successfully pursue economic and social reforms, in order to ensure a promising future for the Uzbek people.
Over a hundred projects have been implemented in Uzbekistan by UNDP since 1993. These projects have had a direct and sustainable impact on national legislation, the environment, the promotion of gender equality, and the creation of entrepreneurial activity in the country. Funding for the projects in the last five years has amounted to over USD 100 million, and hundreds of thousands of people have benefited from UNDP programmes in Uzbekistan. UNDP remains an important partner of the Uzbek Government and a key player among the country’s developmental organisations.
Main Areas of Work
UNDP assistance in Uzbekistan, through its current Country Programme Action Plan (2010-2015) , focuses on two inter-linked objectives. These objectives are to support the Government in advancing economic and democratic reforms, and to strengthen and foster the participation of civil society in development processes at national and local levels. UNDP’s work in Uzbekistan is concentrated on three thematic areas, specifically governance, economic governance and poverty reduction, and environment and energy.
UNDP is a key player in advocating for Human Development in Uzbekistan. The annual Human Development Report, commissioned by UNDP on a global scale, has fostered a debate regarding the key development issues at global and national levels. It has provided new measurement tools, innovative analysis and often controversial policy proposals.
Economic Governance
UNDP’s work to enhance economic development in the Republic of Uzbekistan comes at an important time, as it continues its gradual economic transition and works to overcome hurdles appearing in the process. UNDP is working to improve economic governance in Uzbekistan, while working with civil society and the private sector to generate employment opportunities, improve rural livelihoods, introduce micro-finance and business advisory services, facilitate cross-learning and encourage entrepreneurship.
UNDP has worked with national NGOS and government partners to achieve its objectives, working to conduct grassroots programs to benefit local communities while providing policy advice and building national capacities in key economic areas, in order to increase employment and limit poverty. It also works to enhance the Government of Uzbekistan’s ability to develop and pursue cross-sectorial policies, and to provide support at a regional level for formulating regional and local development strategies.
Environmental Governance
Uzbekistan’s climatic and geographic features, and its unique ecosystems which are home to globally significant flora and fauna, have made environmental sustainability a national priority. Given rapid economic development in recent years, Uzbekistan recognises the need to balance economic growth and environmental protection. Therefore, a major national objective is to ensure that Uzbekistan’s environment is effectively protected and sustainably utilised for the benefit of future generations. Through capacity building and piloting initiatives, UNDP has contributed to the attainment of the Millennium Development Goal 7 and corresponding national MDG targets.
UNDP’s Environment and Energy Unit works in collaboration with national and international partners to strengthen environmental governance, to build institutional and individual capacities to mitigate anticipated climate change impacts, to mainstream biodiversity conservation principles into sectorial policies and programmes, and to promote renewable energy and sustainable use of land and water resources. UNDP works at policy and community levels to promote best local and international practices in the field of environment and energy in Uzbekistan.
Good Governance
The UNDP Democratic Governance Unit works to enhance the efficiency, transparency and accountability of government in Uzbekistan. In close cooperation with government partners the unit has improved citizen access to service, decentralised public administration, and enhanced parliamentary capacity. It has also reinforced NGO-government partnerships to support vulnerable women and people with disabilities, addressed the HIV epidemic in Uzbekistan, promoted volunteerism as a means for social change, and helped introduce economic diplomacy.
The Democratic Governance unit has cooperated with national NGOs and government partners in order to achieve its objectives. The unit has promoted decentralisation and reforms in public administration, enhanced parliamentary development, improved access to justice and rule of law, enhanced social inclusion and partnership, and promoted gender mainstreaming. Other initiatives have encouraged social innovation, strengthened economic diplomacy, enhanced public health and efforts to mitigate the HIV/AIDS epidemic, raised awareness of human rights principles, and improved legal and legislative procedures.
-          Aral Genofund;
-          The ‘Alisher Navoi’ National Library of Uzbekistan;
-          The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
-          The Center for Economic Research;
-          The Center of Hydrometeorological Service under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet);
-          The Chamber of Commerce and Industry;
-          The Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan;
-          The Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research;
-          The ‘Kelajak Ovozi’ Center of Youth Initiatives;
-          The Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources;
-          The Ministry of Economy;
-          The Ministry of Emergency;
-          The Ministry of Finance;
-          The Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
-          The Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade;
-          The Ministry of Public Health;
-          The Office of the President;
-          The Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
-          The State Committee for Architecture and Construction of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
-          The State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
-          The Asian Development Bank (ADB);
-          The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ);
-          The European Commission;
-          OSCE;
-          USAID;
-          World Bank.
-          The Embassy of Germany in Tashkent;
-          The Embassy of Israel in Tashkent;
-          The Russian Embassy in Tashkent;
-          The Swiss Embassy in Tashkent;
-          The Turkish Embassy in Tashkent;
-          The UK Embassy in Tashkent.
International NGOs:
-          Flora & Fauna International;
-          Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF);
-          The Michael Succow Foundation;
-          The World Wide Fund (WWF).
Bilateral Donors:
-          The Israeli Centre for International Cooperation MASHAV;
-          The Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA);
-          The Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA)/South Korea;
-          The Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation;
-          The Turkish International Cooperation and Development Agency (TIKA);
-          The UK Government.
Main Partners:
UNDP works closely with donors present in Uzbekistan, including all other UN Agencies, IFIs, bilateral and multilateral institutions. UNDP is a trusted and reliable partner, known for its role as a development broker among other donor organisations including the GFATM (Global Fund to Combat HIV/AIDS, Malaria and Tuberculosis), the European Union and the Global Environmental Facility.