Uzbekistan joined the United Nations in 1992 as a new sovereign and independent state. The United Nations Office opened in Tashkent the following year. The United Nations “family” in Uzbekistan comprises the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), World Health Organization (WHO), United Nations Educational, Scientifi c and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), United Nations Office for Drugs and Crime (UNODC), United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia (UNRCCA), International Labour Organization (ILO), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), UN Migration Agency (IOM) and UN Volunteers (UNV) administered by UNDP.
Additional contributions to the United Nations System’s work are made by a number of non-resident Agencies, including the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) and United Nations Economic Commission for Europe  (UNECE). The World Bank, as an independent, specialized Agency of the United Nations System, also significantly contributes to the United Nations’ work in the country.