Assistant FAO Representative for Uzbekistan
Mr. Shukurov comes with over twelve years of professional experience, working in private and governmental institutions, mainly covering the areas on sustainable forest and land management, biodiversity conservation and protected area management.
Last eight years, Mr. Shukurov held various posts at the Main Department of Forestry at the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan, with main focus on monitoring and coordination of international projects and programmes implemented by international organizations in Uzbekistan. Through this role he has worked in close collaboration with FAO, UNDP and other UN agencies, as well as International Development Institutions through forestry and environment related project activities in Uzbekistan. In 2014, he joined FAO Representation in Uzbekistan as Assistant FAO Representative.
Mr. Shukurov holds a BA in Law, from Tashkent State Law Institute, and MSc in Environmental Science from the University of Greifswald, Germany.