Officer in Charge for FAO Representation in Uzbekistan
Mr. Umarov comes with over twenty years of professional experience, working in private, social and governmental institutions, mainly covering the areas on agriculture development, investments and economic analyses.
Mr. Umarov held various posts at the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including such areas as: monitoring and coordination of international projects and programmes implemented by international organizations in Uzbekistan; analysing, researching and gathering data and information on economic situation and it’s impacts to agriculture development; training of staff, collaboration with educational institutions, maintaining a modern and strategic HR policy in agriculture.
Through these roles he has worked in close collaboration with FAO and other UN agencies, as well as International Development Institutions through agriculture and environment related project activities in Uzbekistan.
In 2018, he joined FAO Representation in Uzbekistan and mostly was involved in programme activities on projects implementation, resource mobilization, liaising with Government on CPF implementation and programme development.
Mr. Umarov holds BSc in Biotechnology, from Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute, and LLB in Law, from Tashkent State Law Institute, and MAs in Community Development and Leadership from Yonsei University, South Korea.