On 20 December 1993 the General Assembly, by resolution 48/104, adopted the Declaration on the Elimination of Violence against Women.
·         Violence against women is a human rights violation
·         Violence against women is a consequence of discrimination against women, in law and also in practice, and of persisting inequalities between men and women
·         Violence against women impacts on, and impedes, progress in many areas, including poverty eradication, combating HIV/AIDS, and peace and security
·         Violence against women and girls is not inevitable. Prevention is possible and essential
·         Violence against women continues to be a global pandemic.
How UN observes this day
From 25 November, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, to 10 December, Human Rights Day, the 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence Campaign is conducted to galvanize action to end violence against women and girls around the world.
In 2014, the United Nations Secretary-General’s Campaign UNiTE to End Violence against Women encouraged people to take the UNiTE campaign to local streets, shops and businesses, and organize “Orange Events” in their neighbourhoods between 25 November and 10 December 2014 to raise awareness about violence against women and discuss solutions that would work for their respective communities.