United Nations Volunteers (UNV)
The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) programme is the UN organization that contributes to peace and development through volunteerism worldwide. UNV works with partners to integrate qualified, highly motivated and well-supported UN Volunteers into development programming and promote the value and global recognition of volunteerism. UNV embraces volunteerism as universal and inclusive, and recognizes volunteerism in its diversity as well as the values that sustain it: free will, commitment, engagement and solidarity. Volunteers are playing a vital role in making governments worldwide more accountable and responsive to their citizens. Based in Bonn, Germany, UNV is active in around 130 countries every year. With Field Units in more than 80 countries, UNV is represented worldwide. It is administered by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and reports to the UNDP Executive Board.
UNV established its presence in Uzbekistan’s shortly after the country’s independence in 1993. Since then, UNV has developed partnerships with different UN Agencies, the Government and civil society organizations.
UNV in Uzbekistan has successfully integrated volunteerism into diverse development projects, and has carried out numerous community-based initiatives to make a difference and improve people’s livelihoods. Its main areas of work and recent projects include:
Promoting and advocating for volunteerism
Volunteerism has existed in Uzbekistan for centuries as hashar (joint work, charity). Today it takes on modern forms, including actions to improve national welfare and public health. The promotion and facilitation of volunteerism through campaigns and events is considered an important area of work for UNV Uzbekistan.
UNV currently works to advocate for the continued integration of free-will volunteerism into Government programmes, and to clarify the role and status of volunteers in relation to some legislation.
Youth engagement
From a global point of view, young people around the world are ready and willing to provide leadership and inspiration in global peace and development, yet they face vulnerabilities and challenges. The potential of youth in development and progress, including in Uzbekistan, is widely recognized and strongly supported by UNV.
Providing basic social and health services, and supporting people living with disabilities
UNV contributes to the implementation of the UN Joint Programme ‘Sustaining Livelihoods Affected by the Aral Sea Disaster.’ For several years, volunteers have been working on raising awareness of tuberculosis (TB) and other respiratory diseases common to the Aral Sea disaster area. A total of 1,730 community volunteers were trained to help authorities bring TB awareness messages to rural Karakalpakstan, for example. The Programme now works closely with national partners to institutionalize this volunteer network into the health care system of Karakalpakstan. Educational institutions in the area have already added volunteerism and tuberculosis control to their curricula.
UNV is committed to continue working in the Aral Sea region to ensure that its activities are sustainable and Government-owned. From a global point of view, the UNV Field Unit in Uzbekistan is often among those chosen to pilot new ideas, and to contribute to global initiatives and reports. Lastly, the Field Unit is dedicated to promoting the UNV Online Volunteering service.